Washington Supreme Court Says Employers May Not Unreasonably Restrain Employees From Working for Competitors
[…] Skip to content

Washington Supreme Court Says Employers May Not Unreasonably Restrain Employees From Working for Competitors

January 23, 2025

In a case of first impression, the Washington Supreme Court interpreted Washington law regarding noncompete agreements to broadly protect employees who earn less than twice the state minimum wage from unreasonable restrictions on obtaining supplemental employment and to narrowly permit employers to impose restrictions consistent with the common law duty of loyalty.

In Springer  v. Freedom Vans LLC (Wash. Jan 23, 2025) the issue before the court was RCW 49.62.070’s provision that governs an employer’s authority to restrict low-wage workers from obtaining additional employment. RCW 49.62.070(1) states:

“[A]n employer may not restrict, restrain, or prohibit an employee earning less than twice the applicable state minimum hourly wage from having an additional job, supplementing their income by working for another employer, working as an independent contractor, or being self-employed.”

However, the RCW 49.62.070(2)(b) provides an exception:

“[t]his section does not alter the obligations of an employee to an employer under existing law, including the common law duty of loyalty and laws preventing conflicts of interest and any corresponding policies addressing such obligations.”

Thus, the court stated, noncompete agreements in Washington are presumptively invalid for low-wage workers under RCW 49.62.070(1), and only narrow exceptions apply.